Skip to content

Delaware Paycheck Calculator

Delaware paychecks can have three state-level deductions: Delaware income tax, the employee share of Delaware Paid Leave (new from 2025), and – if you live or work in Wilmington – a 1.25% city wage tax.

  • 2026 rates
  • 0% to 6.6%
  • 0.4% Paid Leave
  • Wilmington 1.25%

Your pay details

Enter your pay below to estimate your 2026 Delaware take-home pay.

Income
Pay frequency

How often you are paid

Filing & deductions
Local taxes
—

    Use the calculator above for your own numbers. Below, we explain how the estimate is worked out and the Delaware rules behind it.

    How the Delaware paycheck calculator works

    It starts from your gross pay for the pay period (annual salary ÷ number of pay periods, or hourly rate × hours plus any overtime) and then subtracts:

    • Pre-tax deductions you enter, such as 401(k) contributions or health insurance premiums
    • Federal income tax, based on your Form W-4 and the IRS 2026 withholding method
    • Social Security (6.2% of wages up to $184,500) and Medicare (1.45%, plus 0.9% on wages over $200,000)
    • Delaware income tax, Delaware Paid Leave and any local tax that applies to you

    What is left is your estimated net (take-home) pay for the period, shown with a line-by-line breakdown.

    Delaware income tax in 2026

    Delaware taxes income in brackets from 0% to 6.6%. For 2026: 0% up to $2,000, 2.2% up to $5,000, 3.9% up to $10,000, 4.8% up to $20,000, 5.2% up to $25,000, 5.55% up to $60,000 and 6.6% above $60,000. A single filer has a $3,250 standard deduction and a $110 personal credit.

    0%First $2,000
    6.6%Above $60,000
    $3,250Standard deduction
    1.25%Wilmington wage tax

    Other Delaware payroll deductions

    Delaware Paid Leave contributions started in 2025 (benefits from 2026). The total contribution is 0.8% of wages, and employers may deduct up to half of it (0.4%) from employees' pay. Some employers pay the whole amount – check your pay stub.

    Wilmington charges a 1.25% earned income tax on residents and on non-residents who work in the city.

    Example: $60,000 salary in Delaware (2026)

    Assumptions: single filer, paid every two weeks, 2026 federal standard deduction ($16,100), no other income, no pre-tax deductions and no extra withholding. Figures are annual estimates of tax owed; your employer's withholding can differ slightly.

    ItemPer yearPer biweekly paycheck (26)
    Gross pay$60,000.00$2,307.69
    Federal income tax$5,020.00$193.08
    Social Security (6.2%)$3,720.00$143.08
    Medicare (1.45%)$870.00$33.46
    Delaware income tax$2,653.12$102.04
    Delaware Paid Leave – employee share if passed on (up to 0.4%)$240.00$9.23
    Estimated take-home pay$47,496.88$1,826.80

    Local or alternative amounts on the same $60,000 salary:

    ItemPer year
    Wilmington earned income tax (1.25%) – only if it applies$750.00

    In this example about 20.8% of gross pay goes to taxes and payroll deductions. Enter your own numbers in the calculator for your estimate.

    How to calculate your Delaware paycheck by hand

    You can check the calculator with a pen and paper. Here is the same $60,000 single-filer example worked through for one biweekly paycheck:

    1. Gross pay per check: $60,000.00 ÷ 26 = $2,307.69.
    2. Pre-tax deductions: none in this example (401(k) and health premiums would be subtracted here, before income tax).
    3. Federal income tax: $60,000.00 − $16,100 standard deduction = $43,900.00 taxable; 10%/12% brackets give $5,020.00 a year, or $193.08 per check.
    4. Social Security: 6.2% × $2,307.69 = $143.08.
    5. Medicare: 1.45% × $2,307.69 = $33.46.
    6. Delaware income tax: $2,653.12 for the year (see the brackets below) = $102.04 per check.
    7. Other Delaware payroll deductions: $240.00 a year = $9.23 per check.
    8. Take-home pay: $2,307.69 − all of the above = $1,826.80 per check ($47,496.88 a year).

    Your employer uses the IRS percentage method (Publication 15-T) on each paycheck, so withholding can differ from the annual tax by a few dollars a check; the difference is settled when you file your return.

    Delaware income tax brackets for 2026

    Delaware single-filer amounts for 2026: standard deduction $3,250, personal tax credit $110.

    Taxable income (single filer)Rate
    $0 – $2,0000%
    $2,000 – $5,0002.2%
    $5,000 – $10,0003.9%
    $10,000 – $20,0004.8%
    $20,000 – $25,0005.2%
    $25,000 – $60,0005.55%
    Over $60,0006.6%

    Brackets are marginal: each rate only applies to the slice of income inside its band, so moving into a higher bracket never reduces your take-home pay.

    Delaware salary after taxes: take-home pay at common salaries

    Estimated 2026 take-home pay in Delaware for a single filer with the standard deduction and no pre-tax deductions:

    SalaryTotal taxes & deductionsTake-home per yearPer monthPer biweekly checkShare kept
    $30,000$4,823$25,177$2,098$96883.9%
    $40,000$7,383$32,617$2,718$1,25481.5%
    $50,000$9,943$40,057$3,338$1,54180.1%
    $60,000$12,503$47,497$3,958$1,82779.2%
    $75,000$17,316$57,684$4,807$2,21976.9%
    $100,000$26,479$73,521$6,127$2,82873.5%
    $150,000$45,368$104,632$8,719$4,02469.8%

    Use these as quick reference points; the calculator above gives the figure for your exact pay, pay schedule and W-4.

    Hourly wage after taxes in Delaware

    For hourly workers, this table converts common Delaware wages into take-home pay for a full-time year (2,080 hours, no overtime):

    Hourly wageYearly gross (40 h × 52)Yearly take-homeWeekly take-homeTake-home per hour
    $15/hour$31,200$26,070$501$12.53
    $20/hour$41,600$33,807$650$16.25
    $25/hour$52,000$41,545$799$19.97
    $30/hour$62,400$49,282$948$23.69
    $40/hour$83,200$62,878$1,209$30.23
    $50/hour$104,000$76,055$1,463$36.56

    How a 401(k) changes your Delaware take-home pay

    Pre-tax deductions lower your taxable wages before federal and Delaware income tax is worked out. Social Security and Medicare are still charged on 401(k) deferrals.

    $60,000 salaryNo 401(k)6% to a traditional 401(k)
    401(k) contribution$0$3,600
    Federal income tax$5,020.00$4,588.00
    Delaware income tax$2,653.12$2,453.32
    Take-home pay (year)$47,496.88$44,528.68

    Saving $3,600 only reduces take-home pay by about $2,968 – roughly $632 of the contribution is covered by lower income tax. Health, dental and vision premiums paid through a cafeteria (Section 125) plan usually reduce FICA as well, so they save even more; check how your state treats them.

    Single vs married filing jointly

    Filing status changes federal withholding a lot. With one earner, the married-filing-jointly brackets and the $32,200 standard deduction cut federal tax compared with single filing:

    Salary (one earner)Federal tax – singleFederal tax – married filing jointlyDifference per year
    $60,000$5,020.00$2,840.00$2,180.00
    $100,000$13,170.00$7,640.00$5,530.00

    Delaware also has its own rules for married couples; choose 'Married filing jointly' in the calculator to apply them. If both spouses work, tick Step 2 on the federal W-4 (or use the IRS Withholding Estimator) to avoid under-withholding.

    How a bonus is taxed in Delaware

    Bonuses, commissions and other supplemental wages are usually withheld at a flat federal rate of 22% when they are paid separately from regular pay. On a $5,000 bonus that means:

    ItemAmount
    Federal withholding (22%)$1,100.00
    Social Security (6.2%)$310.00
    Medicare (1.45%)$72.50
    Delaware withholdingDepends on your employer's method for supplemental pay – see the calculator's bonus field
    Federal + FICA withheld$1,482.50

    22% is a withholding rate, not your final tax. If your real federal bracket is 12%, the extra comes back as a refund when you file; if it is 24% or higher, you may owe a little more.

    Why your Delaware paycheck may not match this estimate

    • Your W-4 choices (dependents, other income, extra withholding) change federal withholding. Delaware uses Delaware Form W-4 (state version) for state withholding – update it whenever your situation changes.
    • Pre-tax benefits (401(k), HSA, health premiums) are taken out before tax and are not in the basic example.
    • Bonuses and commissions are often withheld at the federal supplemental rate of 22%, so a bonus check can look heavily taxed even though the final tax is settled on your return.
    • Social Security stops once your wages for the year pass $184,500; high earners see bigger checks late in the year.
    • Delaware payroll items (Delaware Paid Leave – employee share if passed on) have their own rates and caps, shown in the breakdown.

    Your Delaware paycheck by pay frequency

    Pay frequency changes the size of each check, not your yearly total. For the same $60,000 example:

    Pay frequencyChecks per yearGross per checkTake-home per check
    Weekly52$1,153.85$913.40
    Every two weeks (biweekly)26$2,307.69$1,826.80
    Twice a month (semi-monthly)24$2,500.00$1,979.04
    Monthly12$5,000.00$3,958.07

    Hourly pay, overtime and minimum wage in Delaware

    • Delaware's minimum wage is $15.00 an hour.
    • Overtime is 1.5× pay after 40 hours in a workweek.
    • At $15.00 an hour, a 40-hour week is $600.00 gross ($31,200.00 a year before taxes); each overtime hour at 1.5× pays $22.50.

    Wilmington city wage tax

    On a $60,000 salary the Wilmington tax is $750 a year (1.25%). Select 'Wilmington' in the calculator if it applies to you; nowhere else in Delaware has a local income tax.

    Sources

    1. IRS Publication 15-T (2026), Federal Income Tax Withholding Methods — irs.gov/pub/irs-pdf/p15t.pdf
    2. Social Security Administration – Contribution and benefit base — ssa.gov/oact/cola/cbb.html
    3. Tax Foundation – State Individual Income Tax Rates and Brackets, 2026 — taxfoundation.org/data/all/state/state-income-tax-rates-2026
    4. Delaware Division of Revenue – Withholding — revenue.delaware.gov
    5. Delaware Paid Leave – contributions — labor.delaware.gov/delaware-paid-leave
    6. City of Wilmington – Earned income tax — wilmingtonde.gov
    7. U.S. Department of Labor – State minimum wage laws — dol.gov/agencies/whd/minimum-wage/state

    Results are estimates for information only, not tax or legal advice. Rates checked against official sources for 2026. Last reviewed: . See our Disclaimer.

    Written & built by

    Zeeshan Nawaz

    Calculator Developer · Tuff Search

    Builds and tests Tuff Search calculators, turning official tax tables and published formulas into tools anyone can check.

    FAQ

    Frequently asked questions

    Quick answers about Delaware pay and tax.

    Up to 0.4% of wages – half of the 0.8% contribution – if your employer passes the employee share on to you.

    Still have a question? Email support@tuffsearch.com