Skip to content

New Mexico Paycheck Calculator

New Mexico taxes income in six brackets from 1.5% to 5.9% and has no local income taxes. One small New Mexico-only item also appears on many pay stubs: the workers' compensation fee.

  • 2026 rates
  • 1.5% to 5.9%
  • Federal Form W-4
  • $9 workers' comp fee

Your pay details

Enter your pay details to estimate your 2026 New Mexico take-home pay.

Income
Pay frequency

How often you are paid

Filing & deductions
—

    Use the calculator above for your own numbers. Below, we explain how the estimate is worked out and the New Mexico rules behind it.

    How the New Mexico paycheck calculator works

    It starts from your gross pay for the pay period (annual salary ÷ number of pay periods, or hourly rate × hours plus any overtime) and then subtracts:

    • Pre-tax deductions you enter, such as 401(k) contributions or health insurance premiums
    • Federal income tax, based on your Form W-4 and the IRS 2026 withholding method
    • Social Security (6.2% of wages up to $184,500) and Medicare (1.45%, plus 0.9% on wages over $200,000)
    • New Mexico income tax and NM workers' comp fee

    What is left is your estimated net (take-home) pay for the period, shown with a line-by-line breakdown.

    New Mexico income tax in 2026

    For 2026 a single filer pays 1.5% up to $5,500, 3.2% up to $16,500, 4.3% up to $33,500, 4.7% up to $66,500, 4.9% up to $210,000 and 5.9% above. New Mexico uses the federal standard deduction. New Mexico uses the federal Form W-4 for withholding.

    1.5%First $5,500
    5.9%Above $210,000
    $16,100Federal standard deduction
    $9Workers' comp fee a year

    Other New Mexico payroll deductions

    New Mexico's workers' compensation fee is $4.80 per employee each quarter; the employee share is $2.25 a quarter ($9 a year), deducted from pay.

    Example: $60,000 salary in New Mexico (2026)

    Assumptions: single filer, paid every two weeks, 2026 federal standard deduction ($16,100), no other income, no pre-tax deductions and no extra withholding. Figures are annual estimates of tax owed; your employer's withholding can differ slightly.

    ItemPer yearPer biweekly paycheck (26)
    Gross pay$60,000.00$2,307.69
    Federal income tax$5,020.00$193.08
    Social Security (6.2%)$3,720.00$143.08
    Medicare (1.45%)$870.00$33.46
    New Mexico income tax$1,654.30$63.63
    NM workers' comp fee ($2.25 a quarter)$9.00$0.35
    Estimated take-home pay$48,726.70$1,874.10

    In this example about 18.8% of gross pay goes to taxes and payroll deductions. Enter your own numbers in the calculator for your estimate.

    How to calculate your New Mexico paycheck by hand

    You can check the calculator with a pen and paper. Here is the same $60,000 single-filer example worked through for one biweekly paycheck:

    1. Gross pay per check: $60,000.00 ÷ 26 = $2,307.69.
    2. Pre-tax deductions: none in this example (401(k) and health premiums would be subtracted here, before income tax).
    3. Federal income tax: $60,000.00 − $16,100 standard deduction = $43,900.00 taxable; 10%/12% brackets give $5,020.00 a year, or $193.08 per check.
    4. Social Security: 6.2% × $2,307.69 = $143.08.
    5. Medicare: 1.45% × $2,307.69 = $33.46.
    6. New Mexico income tax: $1,654.30 for the year (see the brackets below) = $63.63 per check.
    7. Other New Mexico payroll deductions: $9.00 a year = $0.35 per check.
    8. Take-home pay: $2,307.69 − all of the above = $1,874.10 per check ($48,726.70 a year).

    Your employer uses the IRS percentage method (Publication 15-T) on each paycheck, so withholding can differ from the annual tax by a few dollars a check; the difference is settled when you file your return.

    New Mexico income tax brackets for 2026

    New Mexico single-filer amounts for 2026: standard deduction $16,100.

    Taxable income (single filer)Rate
    $0 – $5,5001.5%
    $5,500 – $16,5003.2%
    $16,500 – $33,5004.3%
    $33,500 – $66,5004.7%
    $66,500 – $210,0004.9%
    Over $210,0005.9%

    Brackets are marginal: each rate only applies to the slice of income inside its band, so moving into a higher bracket never reduces your take-home pay.

    New Mexico salary after taxes: take-home pay at common salaries

    Estimated 2026 take-home pay in New Mexico for a single filer with the standard deduction and no pre-tax deductions:

    SalaryTotal taxes & deductionsTake-home per yearPer monthPer biweekly checkShare kept
    $30,000$4,075$25,925$2,160$99786.4%
    $40,000$6,442$33,558$2,797$1,29183.9%
    $50,000$8,838$41,162$3,430$1,58382.3%
    $60,000$11,273$48,727$4,061$1,87481.2%
    $75,000$15,776$59,224$4,935$2,27879.0%
    $100,000$24,398$75,602$6,300$2,90875.6%
    $150,000$42,237$107,763$8,980$4,14571.8%

    Use these as quick reference points; the calculator above gives the figure for your exact pay, pay schedule and W-4.

    Hourly wage after taxes in New Mexico

    For hourly workers, this table converts common New Mexico wages into take-home pay for a full-time year (2,080 hours, no overtime):

    Hourly wageYearly gross (40 h × 52)Yearly take-homeWeekly take-homeTake-home per hour
    $15/hour$31,200$26,850$516$12.91
    $20/hour$41,600$34,775$669$16.72
    $25/hour$52,000$42,675$821$20.52
    $30/hour$62,400$50,542$972$24.30
    $40/hour$83,200$64,606$1,242$31.06
    $50/hour$104,000$78,220$1,504$37.61

    How a 401(k) changes your New Mexico take-home pay

    Pre-tax deductions lower your taxable wages before federal and New Mexico income tax is worked out. Social Security and Medicare are still charged on 401(k) deferrals.

    $60,000 salaryNo 401(k)6% to a traditional 401(k)
    401(k) contribution$0$3,600
    Federal income tax$5,020.00$4,588.00
    New Mexico income tax$1,654.30$1,485.10
    Take-home pay (year)$48,726.70$45,727.90

    Saving $3,600 only reduces take-home pay by about $2,999 – roughly $601 of the contribution is covered by lower income tax. Health, dental and vision premiums paid through a cafeteria (Section 125) plan usually reduce FICA as well, so they save even more; check how your state treats them.

    Single vs married filing jointly

    Filing status changes federal withholding a lot. With one earner, the married-filing-jointly brackets and the $32,200 standard deduction cut federal tax compared with single filing:

    Salary (one earner)Federal tax – singleFederal tax – married filing jointlyDifference per year
    $60,000$5,020.00$2,840.00$2,180.00
    $100,000$13,170.00$7,640.00$5,530.00

    New Mexico also has its own rules for married couples; choose 'Married filing jointly' in the calculator to apply them. If both spouses work, tick Step 2 on the federal W-4 (or use the IRS Withholding Estimator) to avoid under-withholding.

    How a bonus is taxed in New Mexico

    Bonuses, commissions and other supplemental wages are usually withheld at a flat federal rate of 22% when they are paid separately from regular pay. On a $5,000 bonus that means:

    ItemAmount
    Federal withholding (22%)$1,100.00
    Social Security (6.2%)$310.00
    Medicare (1.45%)$72.50
    New Mexico withholdingDepends on your employer's method for supplemental pay – see the calculator's bonus field
    Federal + FICA withheld$1,482.50

    22% is a withholding rate, not your final tax. If your real federal bracket is 12%, the extra comes back as a refund when you file; if it is 24% or higher, you may owe a little more.

    Why your New Mexico paycheck may not match this estimate

    • Your W-4 choices (dependents, other income, extra withholding) change federal withholding. New Mexico uses the federal Form W-4 (New Mexico has no separate form) for state withholding – update it whenever your situation changes.
    • Pre-tax benefits (401(k), HSA, health premiums) are taken out before tax and are not in the basic example.
    • Bonuses and commissions are often withheld at the federal supplemental rate of 22%, so a bonus check can look heavily taxed even though the final tax is settled on your return.
    • Social Security stops once your wages for the year pass $184,500; high earners see bigger checks late in the year.
    • New Mexico payroll items (NM workers' comp fee) have their own rates and caps, shown in the breakdown.

    Your New Mexico paycheck by pay frequency

    Pay frequency changes the size of each check, not your yearly total. For the same $60,000 example:

    Pay frequencyChecks per yearGross per checkTake-home per check
    Weekly52$1,153.85$937.05
    Every two weeks (biweekly)26$2,307.69$1,874.10
    Twice a month (semi-monthly)24$2,500.00$2,030.28
    Monthly12$5,000.00$4,060.56

    Hourly pay, overtime and minimum wage in New Mexico

    • New Mexico's minimum wage is $12.00 an hour; Albuquerque, Santa Fe and Las Cruces set higher local rates.
    • Overtime is 1.5× pay after 40 hours in a workweek.
    • At $12.00 an hour, a 40-hour week is $480.00 gross ($24,960.00 a year before taxes); each overtime hour at 1.5× pays $18.00.

    Income tax vs gross receipts tax

    Gross receipts tax (GRT) is New Mexico's tax on sales of goods and services. Businesses pay it and often pass it on in prices, but it is never withheld from wages. If you are self-employed, GRT may apply to what you bill – this calculator covers employees only.

    Sources

    1. IRS Publication 15-T (2026), Federal Income Tax Withholding Methods — irs.gov/pub/irs-pdf/p15t.pdf
    2. Social Security Administration – Contribution and benefit base — ssa.gov/oact/cola/cbb.html
    3. Tax Foundation – State Individual Income Tax Rates and Brackets, 2026 — taxfoundation.org/data/all/state/state-income-tax-rates-2026
    4. New Mexico Taxation and Revenue – Withholding — tax.newmexico.gov
    5. EY Tax News – New Mexico workers' compensation fee and 2026 reporting changes — taxnews.ey.com/news/2025-2134-new-mexico-announces-significant-reporting-changes-to-income-tax-withholding-and-the-workers-compensation-assessment-fee
    6. U.S. Department of Labor – State minimum wage laws — dol.gov/agencies/whd/minimum-wage/state

    Results are estimates for information only, not tax or legal advice. Rates checked against official sources for 2026. Last reviewed: . See our Disclaimer.

    Written & built by

    Zeeshan Nawaz

    Calculator Developer · Tuff Search

    Builds and tests Tuff Search calculators, turning official tax tables and published formulas into tools anyone can check.

    FAQ

    Frequently asked questions

    Quick answers about New Mexico pay and tax.

    From 1.5% to 5.9%; the top rate applies to taxable income over $210,000 for a single filer.

    Still have a question? Email support@tuffsearch.com