Skip to content

Oregon Paycheck Calculator

Oregon has no sales tax but one of the highest income taxes: 4.75% to 9.9%, with the 8.75% bracket starting at just $11,400 of taxable income. Two smaller payroll items – the statewide transit tax and Paid Leave Oregon – also come out of every paycheck.

  • 2026 rates
  • 4.75% to 9.9%
  • Form OR-W-4
  • Transit 0.2% + Paid Leave 0.6%

Your pay details

Enter your pay to estimate your 2026 Oregon take-home pay.

Income
Pay frequency

How often you are paid

Filing & deductions
—

    Use the calculator above for your own numbers. Below, we explain how the estimate is worked out and the Oregon rules behind it.

    How the Oregon paycheck calculator works

    It starts from your gross pay for the pay period (annual salary ÷ number of pay periods, or hourly rate × hours plus any overtime) and then subtracts:

    • Pre-tax deductions you enter, such as 401(k) contributions or health insurance premiums
    • Federal income tax, based on your Form W-4 and the IRS 2026 withholding method
    • Social Security (6.2% of wages up to $184,500) and Medicare (1.45%, plus 0.9% on wages over $200,000)
    • Oregon income tax, Oregon statewide transit tax and Paid Leave Oregon

    What is left is your estimated net (take-home) pay for the period, shown with a line-by-line breakdown.

    Oregon income tax in 2026

    For 2026 a single filer's brackets are 4.75% up to $4,550, 6.75% to $11,400, 8.75% to $125,000 and 9.9% above. The standard deduction is $2,910, and you can subtract federal income tax paid (up to $8,750, reduced above $125,000 of income). A personal exemption credit of about $256 applies below $100,000. Employees file Form OR-W-4.

    8.75%$11,400 – $125,000
    9.9%Above $125,000
    $8,750Federal tax subtraction (max)
    0.2%Statewide transit tax

    Other Oregon payroll deductions

    The statewide transit tax doubled to 0.2% of wages on 1 January 2026 ($120 on a $60,000 salary). Paid Leave Oregon costs 1% of wages up to $184,500; employees pay 60% of it – 0.6%.

    Portland-area residents with taxable income above $125,000 (single) also owe the Metro Supportive Housing Services tax (1%) and, in Multnomah County, the Preschool for All tax (1.5%–3%) on the income above that threshold.

    Example: $60,000 salary in Oregon (2026)

    Assumptions: single filer, paid every two weeks, 2026 federal standard deduction ($16,100), no other income, no pre-tax deductions and no extra withholding. Figures are annual estimates of tax owed; your employer's withholding can differ slightly.

    ItemPer yearPer biweekly paycheck (26)
    Gross pay$60,000.00$2,307.69
    Federal income tax$5,020.00$193.08
    Social Security (6.2%)$3,720.00$143.08
    Medicare (1.45%)$870.00$33.46
    Oregon income tax$3,981.12$153.12
    Oregon statewide transit tax (0.2% of wages)$120.00$4.62
    Paid Leave Oregon – employee share (0.6% up to $184,500)$360.00$13.85
    Estimated take-home pay$45,928.88$1,766.50

    In this example about 23.5% of gross pay goes to taxes and payroll deductions. Enter your own numbers in the calculator for your estimate.

    How to calculate your Oregon paycheck by hand

    You can check the calculator with a pen and paper. Here is the same $60,000 single-filer example worked through for one biweekly paycheck:

    1. Gross pay per check: $60,000.00 ÷ 26 = $2,307.69.
    2. Pre-tax deductions: none in this example (401(k) and health premiums would be subtracted here, before income tax).
    3. Federal income tax: $60,000.00 − $16,100 standard deduction = $43,900.00 taxable; 10%/12% brackets give $5,020.00 a year, or $193.08 per check.
    4. Social Security: 6.2% × $2,307.69 = $143.08.
    5. Medicare: 1.45% × $2,307.69 = $33.46.
    6. Oregon income tax: $3,981.12 for the year (see the brackets below) = $153.12 per check.
    7. Other Oregon payroll deductions: $480.00 a year = $18.46 per check.
    8. Take-home pay: $2,307.69 − all of the above = $1,766.50 per check ($45,928.88 a year).

    Your employer uses the IRS percentage method (Publication 15-T) on each paycheck, so withholding can differ from the annual tax by a few dollars a check; the difference is settled when you file your return.

    Oregon income tax brackets for 2026

    Oregon single-filer amounts for 2026: standard deduction $2,910, personal tax credit $256. Federal income tax paid is deductible up to $8,750 (reduced above $125,000 of income); the exemption credit applies below $100,000.

    Taxable income (single filer)Rate
    $0 – $4,5504.75%
    $4,550 – $11,4006.75%
    $11,400 – $125,0008.75%
    Over $125,0009.9%

    Brackets are marginal: each rate only applies to the slice of income inside its band, so moving into a higher bracket never reduces your take-home pay.

    Oregon salary after taxes: take-home pay at common salaries

    Estimated 2026 take-home pay in Oregon for a single filer with the standard deduction and no pre-tax deductions:

    SalaryTotal taxes & deductionsTake-home per yearPer monthPer biweekly checkShare kept
    $30,000$5,626$24,374$2,031$93781.2%
    $40,000$8,441$31,559$2,630$1,21478.9%
    $50,000$11,256$38,744$3,229$1,49077.5%
    $60,000$14,071$45,929$3,827$1,76676.5%
    $75,000$19,069$55,931$4,661$2,15174.6%
    $100,000$28,775$71,225$5,935$2,73971.2%
    $150,000$50,214$99,786$8,315$3,83866.5%

    Use these as quick reference points; the calculator above gives the figure for your exact pay, pay schedule and W-4.

    Hourly wage after taxes in Oregon

    For hourly workers, this table converts common Oregon wages into take-home pay for a full-time year (2,080 hours, no overtime):

    Hourly wageYearly gross (40 h × 52)Yearly take-homeWeekly take-homeTake-home per hour
    $15/hour$31,200$25,236$485$12.13
    $20/hour$41,600$32,708$629$15.73
    $25/hour$52,000$40,181$773$19.32
    $30/hour$62,400$47,653$916$22.91
    $40/hour$83,200$61,011$1,173$29.33
    $50/hour$104,000$73,401$1,412$35.29

    How a 401(k) changes your Oregon take-home pay

    Pre-tax deductions lower your taxable wages before federal and Oregon income tax is worked out. Social Security and Medicare are still charged on 401(k) deferrals.

    $60,000 salaryNo 401(k)6% to a traditional 401(k)
    401(k) contribution$0$3,600
    Federal income tax$5,020.00$4,588.00
    Oregon income tax$3,981.12$3,703.92
    Take-home pay (year)$45,928.88$43,038.07

    Saving $3,600 only reduces take-home pay by about $2,891 – roughly $709 of the contribution is covered by lower income tax. Health, dental and vision premiums paid through a cafeteria (Section 125) plan usually reduce FICA as well, so they save even more; check how your state treats them.

    Single vs married filing jointly

    Filing status changes federal withholding a lot. With one earner, the married-filing-jointly brackets and the $32,200 standard deduction cut federal tax compared with single filing:

    Salary (one earner)Federal tax – singleFederal tax – married filing jointlyDifference per year
    $60,000$5,020.00$2,840.00$2,180.00
    $100,000$13,170.00$7,640.00$5,530.00

    Oregon also has its own rules for married couples; choose 'Married filing jointly' in the calculator to apply them. If both spouses work, tick Step 2 on the federal W-4 (or use the IRS Withholding Estimator) to avoid under-withholding.

    How a bonus is taxed in Oregon

    Bonuses, commissions and other supplemental wages are usually withheld at a flat federal rate of 22% when they are paid separately from regular pay. On a $5,000 bonus that means:

    ItemAmount
    Federal withholding (22%)$1,100.00
    Social Security (6.2%)$310.00
    Medicare (1.45%)$72.50
    Oregon withholdingDepends on your employer's method for supplemental pay – see the calculator's bonus field
    Federal + FICA withheld$1,482.50

    22% is a withholding rate, not your final tax. If your real federal bracket is 12%, the extra comes back as a refund when you file; if it is 24% or higher, you may owe a little more.

    Why your Oregon paycheck may not match this estimate

    • Your W-4 choices (dependents, other income, extra withholding) change federal withholding. Oregon uses Form OR-W-4 for state withholding – update it whenever your situation changes.
    • Pre-tax benefits (401(k), HSA, health premiums) are taken out before tax and are not in the basic example.
    • Bonuses and commissions are often withheld at the federal supplemental rate of 22%, so a bonus check can look heavily taxed even though the final tax is settled on your return.
    • Social Security stops once your wages for the year pass $184,500; high earners see bigger checks late in the year.
    • Oregon payroll items (Oregon statewide transit tax, Paid Leave Oregon – employee share) have their own rates and caps, shown in the breakdown.

    Your Oregon paycheck by pay frequency

    Pay frequency changes the size of each check, not your yearly total. For the same $60,000 example:

    Pay frequencyChecks per yearGross per checkTake-home per check
    Weekly52$1,153.85$883.25
    Every two weeks (biweekly)26$2,307.69$1,766.50
    Twice a month (semi-monthly)24$2,500.00$1,913.70
    Monthly12$5,000.00$3,827.41

    Hourly pay, overtime and minimum wage in Oregon

    • Oregon's minimum wage from 1 July 2026 is $15.55 standard, $16.80 in the Portland metro area and $14.55 in non-urban counties.
    • Overtime is 1.5× pay after 40 hours a week (with daily overtime in some industries such as manufacturing).
    • At $15.55 an hour, a 40-hour week is $622.00 gross ($32,344.00 a year before taxes); each overtime hour at 1.5× pays $23.33.

    Why Oregon's federal tax subtraction matters

    Oregon lets you subtract the federal income tax you pay. On a $60,000 salary that is about $5,020, which lowers Oregon tax by roughly $440 at the 8.75% rate – the deduction is capped at $8,750 and disappears for higher incomes.

    Sources

    1. IRS Publication 15-T (2026), Federal Income Tax Withholding Methods — irs.gov/pub/irs-pdf/p15t.pdf
    2. Social Security Administration – Contribution and benefit base — ssa.gov/oact/cola/cbb.html
    3. Tax Foundation – State Individual Income Tax Rates and Brackets, 2026 — taxfoundation.org/data/all/state/state-income-tax-rates-2026
    4. Oregon Employment Department – Employer News (2026 Paid Leave and transit tax rates) — oregon.gov/employ/Businesses/Documents/Employer%20News%20Archived%20issues/Employer%20News%2011.19.2025.pdf
    5. Oregon Department of Revenue – withholding and Form OR-W-4 — oregon.gov/dor
    6. U.S. Department of Labor – State minimum wage laws — dol.gov/agencies/whd/minimum-wage/state

    Results are estimates for information only, not tax or legal advice. Rates checked against official sources for 2026. Last reviewed: . See our Disclaimer.

    Written & built by

    Zeeshan Nawaz

    Calculator Developer · Tuff Search

    Builds and tests Tuff Search calculators, turning official tax tables and published formulas into tools anyone can check.

    FAQ

    Frequently asked questions

    Quick answers about Oregon pay and tax.

    0.2% of wages (up from 0.1% in 2025), withheld from every paycheck.

    Still have a question? Email support@tuffsearch.com