Skip to content

New York Paycheck Calculator

A New York paycheck can include up to four state and local items: New York State income tax, New York City or Yonkers tax if you live there, disability insurance (SDI) and Paid Family Leave (PFL).

  • 2026 rates
  • 3.9% to 10.9%
  • Form IT-2104
  • NYC & Yonkers

Your pay details

Enter your pay and where you live to estimate your 2026 New York take-home pay.

Income
Pay frequency

How often you are paid

Filing & deductions
Local taxes
—

    Use the calculator above for your own numbers. Below, we explain how the estimate is worked out and the New York rules behind it.

    How the New York paycheck calculator works

    It starts from your gross pay for the pay period (annual salary ÷ number of pay periods, or hourly rate × hours plus any overtime) and then subtracts:

    • Pre-tax deductions you enter, such as 401(k) contributions or health insurance premiums
    • Federal income tax, based on your Form W-4 and the IRS 2026 withholding method
    • Social Security (6.2% of wages up to $184,500) and Medicare (1.45%, plus 0.9% on wages over $200,000)
    • New York income tax, NY disability, NY Paid Family Leave and any local tax that applies to you

    What is left is your estimated net (take-home) pay for the period, shown with a line-by-line breakdown.

    New York income tax in 2026

    New York State taxes income in nine brackets from 3.9% to 10.9%. For a single filer in 2026: 3.9% up to $8,500, 4.4% up to $11,700, 5.15% up to $13,900, 5.4% up to $80,650, 5.9% up to $215,400, 6.85% up to $1,077,550, then 9.65%, 10.3% and 10.9%. The standard deduction is $8,000. Employees use Form IT-2104.

    3.9%First $8,500
    10.9%Top state rate
    $8,000Standard deduction
    $411.91Most PFL in 2026

    Other New York payroll deductions

    SDI: 0.5% of wages, at most $0.60 a week ($31.20 a year). Paid Family Leave: 0.432% of wages, at most $411.91 in 2026.

    Example: $60,000 salary in New York (2026)

    Assumptions: single filer, paid every two weeks, 2026 federal standard deduction ($16,100), no other income, no pre-tax deductions and no extra withholding. Figures are annual estimates of tax owed; your employer's withholding can differ slightly.

    ItemPer yearPer biweekly paycheck (26)
    Gross pay$60,000.00$2,307.69
    Federal income tax$5,020.00$193.08
    Social Security (6.2%)$3,720.00$143.08
    Medicare (1.45%)$870.00$33.46
    New York income tax$2,643.00$101.65
    NY disability (SDI) – max $0.60 a week$31.20$1.20
    NY Paid Family Leave (0.432%, max $411.91)$259.20$9.97
    Estimated take-home pay$47,456.60$1,825.25

    Local or alternative amounts on the same $60,000 salary:

    ItemPer year
    New York City resident tax (≈3.078%–3.876%) – NYC residents only$1,890.69
    Yonkers resident surcharge (16.75% of NYS tax) – Yonkers residents only$442.70

    In this example about 20.9% of gross pay goes to taxes and payroll deductions. Enter your own numbers in the calculator for your estimate.

    How to calculate your New York paycheck by hand

    You can check the calculator with a pen and paper. Here is the same $60,000 single-filer example worked through for one biweekly paycheck:

    1. Gross pay per check: $60,000.00 ÷ 26 = $2,307.69.
    2. Pre-tax deductions: none in this example (401(k) and health premiums would be subtracted here, before income tax).
    3. Federal income tax: $60,000.00 − $16,100 standard deduction = $43,900.00 taxable; 10%/12% brackets give $5,020.00 a year, or $193.08 per check.
    4. Social Security: 6.2% × $2,307.69 = $143.08.
    5. Medicare: 1.45% × $2,307.69 = $33.46.
    6. New York income tax: $2,643.00 for the year (see the brackets below) = $101.65 per check.
    7. Other New York payroll deductions: $290.40 a year = $11.17 per check.
    8. Take-home pay: $2,307.69 − all of the above = $1,825.25 per check ($47,456.60 a year).

    Your employer uses the IRS percentage method (Publication 15-T) on each paycheck, so withholding can differ from the annual tax by a few dollars a check; the difference is settled when you file your return.

    New York income tax brackets for 2026

    New York single-filer amounts for 2026: standard deduction $8,000.

    Taxable income (single filer)Rate
    $0 – $8,5003.9%
    $8,500 – $11,7004.4%
    $11,700 – $13,9005.15%
    $13,900 – $80,6505.4%
    $80,650 – $215,4005.9%
    $215,400 – $1,077,5506.85%
    $1,077,550 – $5,000,0009.65%
    $5,000,000 – $25,000,00010.3%
    Over $25,000,00010.9%

    Brackets are marginal: each rate only applies to the slice of income inside its band, so moving into a higher bracket never reduces your take-home pay.

    New York salary after taxes: take-home pay at common salaries

    Estimated 2026 take-home pay in New York for a single filer with the standard deduction and no pre-tax deductions:

    SalaryTotal taxes & deductionsTake-home per yearPer monthPer biweekly checkShare kept
    $30,000$4,899$25,101$2,092$96583.7%
    $40,000$7,447$32,553$2,713$1,25281.4%
    $50,000$9,995$40,005$3,334$1,53980.0%
    $60,000$12,543$47,457$3,955$1,82579.1%
    $75,000$17,216$57,784$4,815$2,22277.0%
    $100,000$26,123$73,877$6,156$2,84173.9%
    $150,000$44,462$105,538$8,795$4,05970.4%

    Use these as quick reference points; the calculator above gives the figure for your exact pay, pay schedule and W-4.

    Hourly wage after taxes in New York

    For hourly workers, this table converts common New York wages into take-home pay for a full-time year (2,080 hours, no overtime):

    Hourly wageYearly gross (40 h × 52)Yearly take-homeWeekly take-homeTake-home per hour
    $15/hour$31,200$25,995$500$12.50
    $20/hour$41,600$33,745$649$16.22
    $25/hour$52,000$41,495$798$19.95
    $30/hour$62,400$49,245$947$23.68
    $40/hour$83,200$63,075$1,213$30.32
    $50/hour$104,000$76,455$1,470$36.76

    How a 401(k) changes your New York take-home pay

    Pre-tax deductions lower your taxable wages before federal and New York income tax is worked out. Social Security and Medicare are still charged on 401(k) deferrals.

    $60,000 salaryNo 401(k)6% to a traditional 401(k)
    401(k) contribution$0$3,600
    Federal income tax$5,020.00$4,588.00
    New York income tax$2,643.00$2,448.60
    Take-home pay (year)$47,456.60$44,483.00

    Saving $3,600 only reduces take-home pay by about $2,974 – roughly $626 of the contribution is covered by lower income tax. Health, dental and vision premiums paid through a cafeteria (Section 125) plan usually reduce FICA as well, so they save even more; check how your state treats them.

    Single vs married filing jointly

    Filing status changes federal withholding a lot. With one earner, the married-filing-jointly brackets and the $32,200 standard deduction cut federal tax compared with single filing:

    Salary (one earner)Federal tax – singleFederal tax – married filing jointlyDifference per year
    $60,000$5,020.00$2,840.00$2,180.00
    $100,000$13,170.00$7,640.00$5,530.00

    New York also has its own rules for married couples; choose 'Married filing jointly' in the calculator to apply them. If both spouses work, tick Step 2 on the federal W-4 (or use the IRS Withholding Estimator) to avoid under-withholding.

    How a bonus is taxed in New York

    Bonuses, commissions and other supplemental wages are usually withheld at a flat federal rate of 22% when they are paid separately from regular pay. On a $5,000 bonus that means:

    ItemAmount
    Federal withholding (22%)$1,100.00
    Social Security (6.2%)$310.00
    Medicare (1.45%)$72.50
    New York withholdingDepends on your employer's method for supplemental pay – see the calculator's bonus field
    Federal + FICA withheld$1,482.50

    22% is a withholding rate, not your final tax. If your real federal bracket is 12%, the extra comes back as a refund when you file; if it is 24% or higher, you may owe a little more.

    New York City and Yonkers income tax rates (2026)

    If you live in New York City, the city's resident income tax is withheld on top of New York State tax. Commuters who work in the city but live elsewhere do not pay it.

    NYC taxable income (single)Rate
    $0 – $12,0003.078%
    $12,000 – $25,0003.762%
    $25,000 – $50,0003.819%
    Over $50,0003.876%

    Yonkers residents pay a surcharge of 16.75% of their net New York State tax instead; non-residents who work in Yonkers pay 0.5% of wages. Choose your place of residence in the calculator to include the right local tax.

    Why your New York paycheck may not match this estimate

    • Your W-4 choices (dependents, other income, extra withholding) change federal withholding. New York uses Form IT-2104 for state withholding – update it whenever your situation changes.
    • Pre-tax benefits (401(k), HSA, health premiums) are taken out before tax and are not in the basic example.
    • Bonuses and commissions are often withheld at the federal supplemental rate of 22%, so a bonus check can look heavily taxed even though the final tax is settled on your return.
    • Social Security stops once your wages for the year pass $184,500; high earners see bigger checks late in the year.
    • New York payroll items (NY disability, NY Paid Family Leave) have their own rates and caps, shown in the breakdown.

    Your New York paycheck by pay frequency

    Pay frequency changes the size of each check, not your yearly total. For the same $60,000 example:

    Pay frequencyChecks per yearGross per checkTake-home per check
    Weekly52$1,153.85$912.63
    Every two weeks (biweekly)26$2,307.69$1,825.25
    Twice a month (semi-monthly)24$2,500.00$1,977.36
    Monthly12$5,000.00$3,954.72

    Hourly pay, overtime and minimum wage in New York

    • New York's minimum wage is $17.00 an hour in New York City, Long Island and Westchester and $16.00 in the rest of the state (the example below uses $16.00).
    • Overtime is 1.5× pay after 40 hours in a workweek.
    • At $16.00 an hour, a 40-hour week is $640.00 gross ($33,280.00 a year before taxes); each overtime hour at 1.5× pays $24.00.

    New York City and Yonkers

    New York City residents pay NYC personal income tax on top of state tax, at rates of about 3.078% to 3.876%. It depends on where you live, not where you work: a Brooklyn resident working in New Jersey still owes it, while a Long Island resident working in Manhattan does not.

    Yonkers residents pay a surcharge of 16.75% of their New York State tax; non-residents who work in Yonkers pay a small earnings tax.

    On a $60,000 salary, NYC tax adds about $1,891 a year and the Yonkers surcharge about $443.

    Sources

    1. IRS Publication 15-T (2026), Federal Income Tax Withholding Methods — irs.gov/pub/irs-pdf/p15t.pdf
    2. Social Security Administration – Contribution and benefit base — ssa.gov/oact/cola/cbb.html
    3. Tax Foundation – State Individual Income Tax Rates and Brackets, 2026 — taxfoundation.org/data/all/state/state-income-tax-rates-2026
    4. NYS Tax Department – NYS-50-T-NYC withholding tables (2026) — tax.ny.gov/pdf/publications/withholding/nys50_t_nyc.pdf
    5. NYS Form IT-201 instructions (Yonkers 16.75%) — tax.ny.gov/forms/html-instructions/2025/it/it201i-2025.htm
    6. New York Paid Family Leave – 2026 rate — paidfamilyleave.ny.gov
    7. U.S. Department of Labor – State minimum wage laws — dol.gov/agencies/whd/minimum-wage/state

    Results are estimates for information only, not tax or legal advice. Rates checked against official sources for 2026. Last reviewed: . See our Disclaimer.

    Written & built by

    Zeeshan Nawaz

    Calculator Developer · Tuff Search

    Builds and tests Tuff Search calculators, turning official tax tables and published formulas into tools anyone can check.

    FAQ

    Frequently asked questions

    Quick answers about New York pay and tax.

    Yes, for NYC residents only, at about 3.078%–3.876% of taxable income, in addition to New York State tax.

    Still have a question? Email support@tuffsearch.com