Skip to content
Marketing

CPM vs CPC vs CTR: Ad Metrics Explained With Formulas

Zeeshan Nawaz Zeeshan Nawaz Calculator Developer Published 3 min read
CPM vs CPC vs CTR – ad metrics explained – Tuff Search guide
Share
In this guide
  1. The three formulas
  2. One campaign, three metrics
  3. How the metrics connect
  4. Which metric matters for your goal?
  5. Mistakes to avoid
  6. A note for publishers
  7. Converting between the three
  8. Calculate your numbers
  9. Frequently asked questions
  10. Related calculators
  11. Related articles
  12. Sources

CPM, CPC and CTR show up in every ad dashboard. Each one measures something different: what you pay for visibility, what you pay for a visit and how well your ad earns attention. Once you see how they connect, reading a campaign report becomes much easier.

The three formulas

CPM (cost per mille) = Total cost ÷ Impressions × 1,000

CPC (cost per click) = Total cost ÷ Clicks

CTR (click-through rate) = Clicks ÷ Impressions × 100%

“Mille” is Latin for thousand, so CPM is the cost of 1,000 ad impressions. An impression is counted each time the ad is shown.

One campaign, three metrics

Suppose a campaign spends $500, is shown 125,000 times and gets 1,500 clicks.

MetricCalculationResult
CPM$500 ÷ 125,000 × 1,000$4.00
CTR1,500 ÷ 125,000 × 100%1.2%
CPC$500 ÷ 1,500$0.33

Funnel from 125,000 impressions to 1,500 clicks with CPM $4.00, CTR 1.2% and CPC $0.33

One campaign, three metrics: $500 spend, 125,000 impressions, 1,500 clicks.

How the metrics connect

If you know any two of CPM, CPC and CTR, you can find the third:

CPC = CPM ÷ (CTR × 1,000)

Check with the example: $4.00 ÷ (0.012 × 1,000) = $4.00 ÷ 12 = $0.33. This relationship explains why a better CTR lowers your cost per click even when the CPM stays the same.

Which metric matters for your goal?

GoalMain metricWhy
Brand awareness / reachCPMYou pay to be seen by as many people as possible
Website trafficCPCYou care about the cost of each visit
Ad and audience fitCTRShows whether the message is relevant to the people seeing it
Sales or leadsCost per conversionClicks only matter if they lead to results

Mistakes to avoid

  • Comparing CTRs across different platforms or ad formats. Search ads and display ads behave very differently.
  • Chasing a high CTR with misleading ad copy. You will pay for clicks from people who leave straight away.
  • Looking at CPM alone. Cheap impressions are worthless if the audience is wrong.
  • Using too little data. A few hundred impressions can swing CTR wildly.

A note for publishers

If you run ads on your own site, the same idea appears as RPM (revenue per 1,000 impressions or pageviews). The calculation mirrors CPM but measures earnings instead of cost.

Converting between the three

CPC = CPM ÷ (1,000 × CTR)

A $12 CPM with a 1.2% click-through rate gives a CPC of 12 ÷ (1,000 × 0.012) = $1.00. Raising CTR to 1.8% at the same CPM cuts CPC to about $0.67, which is why better creative lowers your cost per customer. Follow the chain all the way to sales in customer acquisition cost (CAC) explained.

Calculate your numbers

Use the CPM calculator to find cost per thousand impressions, and the CTR calculator to work out click-through rate from your clicks and impressions.

Frequently asked questions

CPM is the cost of 1,000 impressions, so you pay for visibility. CPC is the cost of each click, so you pay for visits.

Divide CPM by CTR (as a decimal) times 1,000. With a $4 CPM and a 1.2% CTR, CPC = 4 ÷ 12 = $0.33.

Usually it means the ad is relevant, but only if those clicks turn into results. A misleading ad can have a high CTR and poor conversions.

It varies widely by platform, country, audience and season. Compare against your own past campaigns rather than a single industry figure.

Sources

Estimates, not adviceResults are estimates for information only, not tax, financial, medical or legal advice. Confirm important figures with a qualified professional. See our Disclaimer.

Share this guide
Zeeshan Nawaz

About the author

Zeeshan Nawaz

Calculator Developer · Tuff Search

Builds and tests Tuff Search calculators, turning official tax tables and published formulas into tools anyone can check.

Keep reading

More marketing guides

View all guides